Posted on

2017 SBS Entertainment Awards

Genre: Awards
Year: Duration: 160 MinView: 285 views

The SBS Entertainment Awards (Hangul: SBS 연예대상; Hanja: -演藝大賞) is an awards ceremony held yearly, sponsored by Seoul Broadcasting System (SBS). The awards ceremony is approximately 140 minutes long and is shown in two parts on SBS. This event is held at the end of each year, and awards are given to the best entertainers in the industry. Since 2014, it is part of the SBS Awards Festival, along with SBS Gayo Daejeon and SBS Drama Awards.

Winner Recaps:
Grand Award (Daesang): Lee Sun Mi, Ji In Sook, Lee Ok Jin, Im Yeo Soon (“My Ugly Duckling”)
Top Excellence Award (Variety): Ji Suk Jin (“Running Man”)
Top Excellence Award (Show/Talk): Seo Jang Hoon (“Same Bed Different Dreams 2- You Are My Destiny,” “My Ugly Duckling”)
Producers’ Award (nominees chosen by producing directors): Kim Byung Man (“Law of the Jungle”)
Excellence Award (Variety): Kang Soo Ji (“Burning Youth”)
Excellence Award (Show/Talk): Kim Joon Hyun (“Fantastic Duo 2”), Tony Ahn (“My Ugly Duckling”)
Global Star Award: “Running Man” team
Lifetime Achievement Award: Baek Jong Won (“Baek Jong Won’s Food Truck”)
Hot Star of the Year Award: Chu Ja Hyun and Yu Xiaguang (“Same Bed Different Dreams 2- You Are My Destiny”)
Program of the Year Award: “My Ugly Duckling” (Variety), “Finding Genius” (Educational)
Top Excellence MC Award: Jun Hyun Moo (Variety – “K-pop Star 6,” “Master Key”), Kim Suk Hoon (Educational – “Curious Story Y”)
Scene Stealer Award: Park Myung Soo (“Single Wife”), Yoon Jung Soo (“My Ugly Duckling”)
Best Entertainer Award: Lee Yoo Ri (“Single Wife”), Kim Kwang Gyu (“Burning Youth”)
Best Challenge Award: Brown Eyed Girls’ Narsha (“Honey – 100-year Guest”), gugudan’s Kim Sejeong (“Law of the Jungle”), Jo Bo Ah (“Law of the Jungle”)
Best Teamwork Award: “Burning Youth”
Best Couple Award: Jun So Min and Lee Kwang Soo (“Running Man”)
Screenwriter Award: No Yoon (Variety – “Same Bed Different Dreams 2- You Are My Destiny”), Jun Jin Shil (Radio – “Boom Boom Power”), Jang Yoon Jung (Educational – “SBS Special – War of Fathers”)
Mobile Icon Award: Park Na Rae (“Park Na Rae’s Copy and Paste Show”), Kim Ki Soo (“Do You Want to Live Pretty or Not?”)
Radio DJ Award: Kim Sook and Song Eun Yi (“Song Eun Yi, Kim Sook’s Unni’s Radio), Kim Young Chul (“Kim Young Chul’s Power FM”)
Rookie Award (Variety): Jun So Min (“Running Man”), Wanna One’s Kang Daniel (“Master Key”)
Rookie Award (Show/Talk): Jung Jae Eun (“Single Wife”), Lee Sang Min (“My Ugly Duckling”)

Country:
Release:
Last Air Date:30 Dec 2017
Number Of Episode:2
Network: